What's in the bottle? 100% Pure, Medical-Grade, Cold-Rolled Sesame Seed Essential Oil.
Where does this oil come from? Our Cold-Rolled Sesame Seed Essential Oil comes from India. Cold-rolled means that the sesame seeds are pressed by a large roller – no external heat is used in this process. Many consider this process as the extraction method of choice because this process works well to keep the dietary nutrients in the oil.
What are the oil's uses? Our Cold-Rolled Sesame Seed Essential Oil helps cool skin damaged from sun and wind burns. This oil helps neutralize free radicals on your skin – it even kills lice and helps with dandruff. Another aspect of Sesame Seed Oil is that it helps with Psoriasis and works to detoxify the skin. And, Sesame Seed Oil has the unique property of being beneficial for people suffering with acne due to its oil pulling properties. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sesame_oil.
How do I use it? Our Cold-Rolled Sesame Seed Essential Oil can be used topically and as a carrier oil. Add a drop or two to your shampoo for your scalp & hair. For sun burns and wind burns, directly apply a few drops and lightly rub the oil onto the damaged skin. As stated, our Cold-Rolled Sesame Seed Essential Oil functions well as a carrier oil to help dilute your favorite oils to a level that your skin will be able to handle. And, with its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, our Sesame Seed Essential Oil acts more as a “gateway” (rather than as a simple carrier) to help the other Walker Walsh pure essential oils enter the skins cells. The Walker Walsh Cold-Rolled Sesame Seed Essential Oil can stand on its own as the “Queen of Essential Oils” due to its many healing properties and it can be mixed with other Walker Walsh essential oils to create a powerful, synergistic effect with decreasing any burning or unpleasant sensations that may come from using pure essential oils on a sensitive skin.
This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!